HomeMy WebLinkAboutO-2010-3247 prohibition of sound nuisances outside of city limits
[…] than the Penal Code.
The La Porte Police Department has traditionally cited noise violators under either one of these regulations, at its
discretion.
Due to the fact that the Port of Houston's operations are located to the south of the city's boundary line, the city
attorney's office is recommending that the city bolster its noise ordinance (Chapter 34 of the City Code) by
declaring that the ordinance is intended to apply in -and therefore regulate - areas outside of the city limits up to
5000 feet. Texas Local Government Code Sec. 217.042 provides that "the municipality may define and prohibit any
nuisance within the limits of the municipality and within 5000 feet outside city limits".
One interpretation of Local Government Code Sec. 217.042, based on its wording, is that it is only necessary to
define the nuisance, and authority to regulate nuisances 5000 feet outside of city limits is automatic, and that the