Texas Penal Code Section 42.01(5) makes it a misdemeanor for a person to make an "unreasonable noise in a public place other than a sport shooting range.. .or in or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy". For purposes of this regulation the Penal Code states that a noise is "presumed to be unreasonable if the noise exceeds a decibel level of 85 after the person making the noise receives notice from a magistrate or peace officer that the noise is a public nuisance". The term "person" is defined to