HomeMy WebLinkAboutO-2010-3247 prohibition of sound nuisances outside of city limits
[…] Agenda Date Requested May 10, 2010
Requested By: Clark Askms ~ _A
~.. ... .
Appropriation
Source of Funds:
Department:
Legal
Account Number:
Report:
Resolution:
Ordinance:
x
Amount Budgeted:
Exhibits: Ordinance
Amount Requested:
Exhibits:
Budgeted Item: YES
NO
Exhibits:
SUMMARY & RECOMMENDATION
Because of noise/vibration disturbances caused to residents of south La Porte by operations at the Port of Houston
Authority Bayport complex, the City has been asked by citizens to enforce applicable regulations under state law
and city ordinances governing noise nuisances.
Texas Penal Code Section 42.01(5) makes it a misdemeanor for a person to make an "unreasonable noise in a public
place other than a sport shooting range.. .or in or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy". For
purposes of this regulation the Penal Code states that a noise is "presumed to be unreasonable if the noise exceeds a
decibel level of 85 after the person making the noise receives notice from a magistrate or peace officer that the noise