HomeMy WebLinkAboutO-2011-3360 Perdue/contract for collection of Delinquent Taxes B
[…] percentage, as set forth above, of current taxes actually received by the Taxing Authority when such
percentage is actually recovered from the taxpayer, if collected prior to July 1 of any tax year.
VI.
Taxing Authority agrees to furnish to the Firm all data and information in its possession as to the
name and address of the taxpayer, the legal description of the property, years and amount of taxes due.
Taxing Authority further agrees to update said information by furnishing a list of paid accounts and
adjustments to the Tax Roll as necessary. Section 33.48(a) (4) of the Texas Property Tax Code provides:
"In addition to other costs authorized by law, a taxing unit is entitled to recover...reasonable expenses that
are incurred by the taxing unit in determining the name, identity and location of necessary parties and in
procuring necessary legal descriptions of the property on which a delinquent tax is due:..." Attorney
agrees to advance on behalf of Taxing Authority such costs and expenses. In consideration of the
advancement of such costs and expenses by the Attorney, Taxing Authority assigns its right to recover the