AN ORDINANCE APPROVING AND AUTHORIZING A CONTRACT WITH PERDUE,
[…] The Firm agrees to make progress reports to the Taxing Authority on request and to
advise the Taxing Authority of all cases where investigation reveals taxpayers to be financially
unable to pay their delinquent taxes.
IV.
Taxing Authority agrees to furnish to the Firm all data and information as to the name,
and address of the taxpayer, the legal description of the property, years and amount of taxes due.
Taxing Authority further agrees to update said information by furnishing a list of paid accounts
and adjustments to the tax roll as necessary. Section 33.48(a) (4) of the Texas Property Tax
Code provides: "In addition to other costs authorized by law, a taxing unit is entitled to
recover... reasonable expenses that are incurred by the taxing unit in determining the name,
identity and location of necessary parties and in procuring necessary legal descriptions of the
property on which a delinquent tax is due:..." The Finn agrees to advance on behalf of Taxing
Authority such costs and expenses. In consideration of the advancement of such costs and
expenses by the Firm, Taxing Authority assigns its right to recover the same to the extent