PASSED AND APPROVED on the first reading on the 1 day ofI4JCJ( 2011. 0 By: Louis it ' igby Mayor A Patrice Fogarty ! City Secretary APPROVED: i — , Li LAd Cl . T. Askins Assistant City Attorney 66 REQUEST FOR CITY COUNCIL AGENDA ITEM Agenda Date Requested: 03/14/2011 Budget Requested By: Ken Adenx Source of Funds: Department: Police Account Number: Report: Resolution: X Ordinance: Amount Budgeted: Exhibits: Resolution for Crime Victim's Liaison Grant Amount Requested: Exhibits: Budgeted Item: YES NO Exhibits SUMMARY & RECOMMENDATION Per the Code of Criminal Procedure, Section 56.04, (c), "Each local law enforcement agency shall designate one person to serve as the agency's crime victim liaison." The duty of the crime victim liaison is to ensure that a victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim of a crime involving bodily injury is afforded the rights granted victims in accordance with state law; including notification of victim's rights, providing victims with