City Attorney's office Account Number: N/A Report: Resolution: Ordinance: Amount Budgeted: N/A Exhibits: Amount Requested: N/A Exhibits: Budgeted Item: N/A Exhibits: SUMMARY & RECOMMENDATION After meeting in executive session on June 13, 2011, the City Council directed staff to begin the process for annexing tracts owned by Ted Booher and CenterPoint Energy, together comprising a parcel of land approximately 29 acre in size, located immediately to the west of the corporate city limit line of La Porte, on the north right -of -way line of State Highway 225. Texas Local Government Code Sec. 43.065(a) provides that the "governing body of the municipality proposing the annexation shall direct its planning department or other appropriate municipal department to prepare a service plan that provides for the extension of full municipal services to the area to be annexed ", before the publication of notice of the first of two public hearings. The requested agenda item is for a vote of the City Council to direct the Planning Department to prepare a service plan for the extension of municipal serves to this area.