HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002-09-24 City Council Travel Review Committee Meeting-no official minutes
[…] receive fixed monthly travel allowances pursuant to section 152.011 of the
Local Government Code (formerly found in article 3912k, V.T.C.S.).
Additional questions submitted relate to whether the following types of travel
by members of the commissioners court are reimbursable:
1. Travel from residence to courthouse to attend meetings.
2. Travel for the purpose of inspecting roads and overseeing the repair and
maintenance thereof.
3. Travel for the purpose of attending dedications and other civic ceremonies.
4. Travel for the purpose of attending County Fairs and other public
celebration.s.
Section 152.011 ofthe Local Government Code provides:
The commissioners court ofa county shall set the amount of the compensation,
office and travel expenses, and all other allowances for the county and precinct
officers and employees who are paid wholly from county funds.
In Attorney General Opinion H-992 (1977), it was stated that where the
commissioners court had set a fixed amount to be paid county and precinct
officials for travel allowance pursuant to article 3912k (now section 152.011 of
http://www.oag.state.tx.us/opinopenlopinions/op47mattoxljm-0879.htm