HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002-09-24 City Council Travel Review Committee Meeting-no official minutes
[…] annual salary of the auditor" in an amount no greater than the amount the county all
or paid the county tax assessor-collector. See also V.T.C.S. arts. 1645, 1646, repe
Act of May 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 149, ~ 49, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 707, 1307.
Section 152.035 or its statutory predecessor has, since the legislature enacted the
statutory predecessor in 1967, see Act of May 17, 1967, 60th Leg., R.S., ch. 361, ~
1967 Tex. Gen. Laws 852, 852-53, authorized a county commissioners court to
reimburse the county auditor for travel expenses.
In 1989 the legislature amended section 152.031(a) to require the district j
who appoint the county auditor to "set. . . the auditor's annual salary as compensa
for services and the auditor's travel expenses and other allowances." See Act of
Feb. 21, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 1, ~ 11(c), 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 13. In 1987
legislature similarly had amended V.T.C.S. article 1645, subsequent to the codificat
and repeal of article 1645. See Act of April 27, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 57, ~~
1987 Tex. Gen.