HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002-09-24 City Council Travel Review Committee Meeting-no official minutes
[…] monthly travel allowance. You included with your request letter a letter from the F
Bend County Auditor, which states as follows:
In setting the salary, expenses, and other allowances of elected
county officers, according to section 152.013, Local Government
Code, the commissioners court set for themselves $500.00 monthly
travel allowance, plus county gasoline and repairs to their personal
automobile at a county vehicle maintenance facility. Repairs include
such items as tires, batteries, shock absorbers, and oil changes.
Section 152.011 of the Local Government Code places on the commissioners
court of a county the duty to "set the amount of the compensation, office and travel
expenses, and all other allowances for county and precinct officers and employees wh
paid wholly from county funds." The commissioners court must set the salary, expens
and other allowances of elected county and precinct officers at a regular meeting of
court during the regular budget hearing and adoption proceedings. Local Gov't Code
~ 152.013 (a) .