HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002-09-24 City Council Travel Review Committee Meeting-no official minutes
[…] P. O. Box 749
Pecos, Texas 79772
Letter Opinion No. 90-034
Dear Mr. Johnson:
You ask whether a commissioners court may set a maximum amount of
reimbursable miles for deputy sheriffs.
You advise that deputy sheriffs furnish their own vehicles for official business.
The commissioners court has provided that deputies will receive mileage
expense at a rate of 24 cents per mile for in-county travel, not to exceed $600
per month. You state that this limitation does not apply to the use of their
vehicles in emergency situations that may arise in the discharge of their duties.
Section 152.011 of the Local Government Code provides:
The commissioners court ofa county shall set the amount of the compensation,
office and travel expenses, and all other allowances for county and precinct
officers and employees who are paid wholly from county funds.
Attorney General Opinion JM-148 (1984) concluded that under article 3912k,
V.T.C.S., now section 152.011, the commissioners court may fix the amount of
travel expense allowed members of the commissioners court.
Attorney General Opinion JM-879 (1989) stated that the commissioners court