HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002-09-24 City Council Travel Review Committee Meeting-no official minutes
[…] As described in your letter and accompanying documents, the county has entered a contract with the
Texas Department of Human Services to provide services to truant and at-risk youth in the county and
their families. The county entered the contract because the non-profit corporation that will actually
provide the services was not incorporated. The county judge's spouse helped to develop and continues to
be involved with the program, thus incurring the expenses.
There are two general statutory provisions that regulate a county judge's personal financial dealings with
the county. First, section 81.002 of the Local Government Code requires a county judge or
commissioner to take an oath, prior to taking office, swearing that he or she "will not be interested,
directly or indirectly, in a contract or claim against the county." Local Gov't Code ~ 81.002(a). At one
time, this oath was held to prohibit the wife of a county commissioner from receiving a salary as a
deputy tax assessor-collector on the grounds that community property laws gave the commissioner an