HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002-09-24 City Council Travel Review Committee Meeting-no official minutes
[…] commissioners court that chooses to reimburse its county auditor for travel expenses
pursuant to subsection (a). Moreover, section 152.035 does not pertain to the distr
judges setting the salary of the county auditor; it pertains only to the commissione
court, which may reimburse the county auditor his or her travel expenses as a supple
to the salary and any travel allowance set by the district judges. Of course, the t
amount of travel allowance the county auditor receives from the district judges and
county commissioners court may not exceed his or her actual travel expenses.
SUM MAR Y
Section 152.031(a) of the Local Government Code, which
http://www.oag.state.tx.us/opinopen/opinions/lo48morales/lo95-03 8. txt
8/22/2002
e
e
Page 4 of 4
requires the district judges who appoint the county auditor to set
"the auditor's annual salary as compensation for services and the
auditor's travel expenses and other allowances," authorizes the
district judges to include in the auditor's annual salary any kind of
payment, including a car allowance, designed to reimburse the
auditor for the money he or she expends on travel in an official
capacity. The amount of the allowance must be tied to the amount