HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002-09-24 City Council Travel Review Committee Meeting-no official minutes
[…] ~" John Cornyn
November 6,2001
The Honorable Tim Cone
Criminal District Attorney
Upshur County Justice Center
405 North Titus Street
Gilmer, Texas 75644
Opinion No. JC-0433
Re: Whether a county
commissioner may be reimbursed
for expenses incurred in the official
use of his personal vehicle <R...Q.:.
0402-JC)
Dear Mr. Cone:
You ask whether a county commissioner may be authorized to receive
reimbursement for the use of his personal vehicle to conduct his official duties.
For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that a county commissioner may
be thus reimbursed.
Section 152.011 of the Local Government Code provides: "The commissioners
court of a county shall set the amount of the compensation, office and travel
expenses, and all other allowances for county and precinct officers and
employees who are paid wholly from county funds." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code
Ann. ~ 152.011 (Vernon 1999). In Attorney General Opinion H-992, this office
said that article 3912k, the predecessor statute of section 152.011, "gives to the
commissioners court authority to fix the amount which shall be received for