HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002-09-24 City Council Travel Review Committee Meeting-no official minutes
[…] You ask whether such reimburs
to commissioners ba.sed on a per diem for meal and incidental expenses incurred in th
discharge of their duties while on official travel status on behalf of the housing a
is in compliance with section 392.035 of the Local Government Code.
Chapter 392 of the Local Government Code governs housing authorities
established by municipalities and counties. Section 392.035 of the code prohibits t
payment of compensation to a commissioner of a housing authority, but provides for
reimbursement for necessary travel expenses. Hence, we begin our analysis by
considering section 392.035 of the code which provides the following:
A commissioner of a housing authority may not receive
compensation for service as a commissioner. A commissioner is
entitled to receive reimbursement for the necessary expense,
including traveling expenses, incurred in the discharge of duties as a
commissioner.
http://www.oag.state.tx.us/opinopen/opinions/l048moralesIl094-043 . txt 8122/2002
.
e
Page 2 of3
While this prov~s~on alone does not provide the answer to your inquiry, by extension
believe that it provides authoritative guidance. Prior to its codification, section