HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002-09-24 City Council Travel Review Committee Meeting-no official minutes
[…] Chapter 152 of the Local Government Code pertains to the amount of
compensation, expenses, and allowances county officers and employees receive.
Subchapter B, which includes sections 152.011 through 152.018, relates to the amount
compensation, expenses, and allowances generally applicable to county officers and
employees. County auditors and their assistants are excepted from subchapter B, see
~ 152.017(4); instead, subchapter C, which includes sections 152.031 through 152.035
provides for the compensation and expenses of county auditors and their assistants.
Section 152.031(a) of the Local Government Code, about which you specificall
ask, provides in part as follows:
At a hearing held in accordance with Section 152.905, the
district judges appointing the county auditor shall set, by a majority
vote, the auditor's annual salary as compensation for services and
the auditor's travel expenses and other allowances. . . .
The amount of compensation and allowances a county auditor receives may not exceed
the amount of all compensation and allowances received by the highest paid elected
officer whose salary and allowances are set by the commissioners court, other than t
judge of a county court at law. Id. ~ 152.032(a).