HomeMy WebLinkAbout2002-09-24 City Council Travel Review Committee Meeting-no official minutes
[…] former statute controls); Attorney General Opinion JM-1230 (1990) at 8 (quoting
Johnson, 774 S.W.2d at 654-55).
As introduced, the bill that proposed the 1987 amendment required the distri
judges to set the auditor's annual salary "as compensation for services, and office
expenses, travel expenses, and other allowances." This language mirrors the langua
now found in section 152.011 of the Local Government Code, which the legislature has
not substantially modified since it enacted the statutory predecessor to Local Gover
Code section 152.011, V.T.C.S. article 3912k, section 1 in 1971. See Act of May 29,
1971, 62d Leg., R.S., ch. 622, ~ 1, 1971 Tex. Gen. Laws 2019, 2019. Section 152.011
requires the commissioners court generally to "set the amount of the compensation,
office and travel expenses, and all other allowances for county and precinct officer
employees who are paid wholly from county funds."
While this office has not had occasion to construe section 152.031(a) or V.T
article 1645 since the 1987 amendment, the attorney general has interpreted the para
language in section 152.011 and its statutory predecessor, V.T.C.S. article 3912k, s