HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-10-18 Special Called Workshop Meeting
[…] impair benefits accrued by a person if the person:
(1) could have terminated employment or has terminated employment before the
effective date of the change; and
(2) would have been eligible for'those benefits, without accumulating additional
serVice under the retirement system, on any date on or after the effective date of
the change had the change not occurred.
~..-
(e) Benefits granted to a retiree or other annuitant before the effective date of this section
and in effect on that date may not be reduced or otherwise impaired.
!.'
WHEREAS, Article XVI, Section 66 (f) provides:
(t) The political subdivision or subdIvisions and the retirement system that finance
benefits under the retirement system are jointly responsible for ensuring that benefits
under this section are not reduced or otherwise impaired.
~.. .
WHEREAS, the provisions of Article ~, Section 66 (f) create a Contingent financial liability
for municipalities resulting from the ~o~ 'of their local retirement systems; and
WHEREAS, affected municiJNll:ities ~ve little or no ability to control the actions of their local