This subsection does of prevent an employee organization from accumula g more than 4,000 hours, but only addresses the to number of donated hours that an employee organza n may use in any calendar year. Q) The use of business leave by a polic officer under this section is not a break in service r any purpose and is treated as any other paid leave. Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 447, § 1, eff. Jun 20, 2003. § 142.051 LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE (3) has a population of one million or more and has not adopted Chapter 143. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1193, §" 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 142.052. Definitions In this subchapter: (1) "Police officer" means a person who is a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Proce- dure, or other • law, and who is employed by a municipality. (2) "Police officers association' means an employ- ee organization in,,which police officers employed by a municipality participate that exists for the pur- pose, in whole or in part, of dealing with the munici- pality or public employer concerning grievances, labor, disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of work, or conditions of work affecting police officers. (3) "Public employer" means a municipality or a law enforcement agency of the municipality that is required to establish the wages, salaries, rates of pay, hours of work, working conditions, and other terms and conditions of employment of police offi- cers employed by the municipality.