Larry Cox, presently one of three members of the La Porte Civil Service Commission, was recently elected to the La Porte Independent School District Board of Trustees. Mr. Keith Trainer, Chairman of the Commission, raised the question whether Mr. Cox is subject to immediate removal from the Commission, due to the requirement under Section 143.006(c)(5) of the Local Government Code that "a person appointed to the commission must ... not have held public office within the preceding three years". In reviewing Section 143.006 and interpretative cases and Texas Attorney opinions, it is my position that it is not mandated by law that Mr. Cox immediately vacate his position on the Commission, but, that it will be necessary for Mr.