The new training guidelines will allow our staff to be oriented in a more appropriate manner that is beneficial to our programs and their stability; and WHEREAS, by adopting this Standards of Care Ordinance, the City of La Porte will be exempt from all state child-care licensing requirements. Section 42.041 (b) (14), Human Resources Code, as amended by Senate Bi11212, reads as follows: An elementary-age (ages 5-13) recreation program operated by municipality provided the governing body of the municipality annually adopts standards of care by ordinance after a public hearing for such programs, that such standards are provided to the parents of each program participant, and that the ordinances shall include, at a minimum, staffing ratios, minimum staff qualifications, minimum facility, health and safety standards, and mechanisms for monitoring and enforcing Page 1 of 12 the adopted local standards; and further provided that parents be informed that the program is not licensed by the state and the program may not be advertised as a child-care facility; and WHEREAS, these Standards of Care are intended to be minimum standards by which the City of La Porte Parks and Recreation Department will operate the City's Recreation Programs and Camp Programs. The programs operated by the City are recreational in nature and are not day care programs.