HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008-06-09 Regular Meeting and Workshop Meeting of La Porte City Council
[…] (3) immediately above the signatures of the
applicants, the statement: "It is the purpose and intent of the
applicants whose signatures appear below that the fire control,
prevention, and emergency medical services district be dissolved
and that the fire control, prevention, and emergency medical
services district sales and use tax in (name of the
municipality that created the district) be abolished"; and
(4) the printed name, signature, residence address,
and voter registration certificate number of each applicant.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1295, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 200l.
Sec. 344.253. PETITION. (a) A petition for a referendum
to continue a distr ict must contain:
(1) the heading: "Petition for a Local Option
Referendum to Continue the (name of the municipality
that created the district) Fire Control, Prevention, and Emergency
Medical Services Distr ict and to Continue the Fire Control,
Prevention, and Emergency Medical Services District Sales and Use
Tax";
(2) a statement of the issue to be voted on in the same
words used in the application;
(3) immediately above the signatures of the
petitioners, the statement: "It is the purpose and intent of the
petitioners whose signatures appear below that the fire control,