There were related concerns about allowing vehicles to be towed outside the general area. The City Attorney's office is satisfied that a tow is still deemed "non-consent", even when the police allow the vehicle owner to choose the destination of the towed vehicle, because Texas Occupation Code Section 2308.002, defines a "con~ent to'l.t" as any tow "ini tiated by the owner or operator of the vehicle or by a person who has possession, custody, or control of the vehicle. The term :!does -n0t include.....a~tow of a motor vehicle ini tia ted by a peace o~fi9E::_J;:. investigating a tralrn::--accroent-ar-atraffie-Tiicldent that involves the vehicle."