HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-03-23 Regular Meeting and Workshop of La Porte City Council
[…] installation of separate acceleration/deceleration lanes.
s. Installation of a median crossover on Fairmont Parkway shall
be subject to the approval of both Harris County and City.
16
c.
REQUEST FOR CITY COUNCIL AGENDA ITEM
Agenda Date Requested:
Budl!:et
Requested By:
Ken Adcox
Source of Funds:
Department:
Polite
Account Number:
Report:
Resolution: X Ordinance:
Amount Budgeted:
Exhibits: Resolution for Crime Victim's Liaison Grant
Amount Requested:
Exhibits:
Budgeted Item: YES NO
Exhibits
SUMMARY & RECOMMENDATION
Per the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Section 56.04, (c), "Each local law enforcement agency shall designate
one person to serve as the agency's crime victim liaison." The duty of the crime victim liaison is to ensure that a
victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim of a bodily injury crime, is afforded the rights
granted victims, guardians, or close relatives of deceased according to the law; including notification of victim's