Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1295, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2001. Sec. 344.253. PETITION. (a) A petition for a referendum to continue a district must contain: (1) the heading: "Petition for a Local Option Referendum to Continue the (name of the municipality that created the district) Fire Control, Prevention, and Emergency Medical Services District and to Continue the Fire Control, Prevention, and Emergency Medical Services District Sales and Use Tax"; (2) a statement of the issue to be voted on in the same words used In the application; (3) immediately above the signatures of the petitioners, the statement: "It is the purpose and intent of the petitioners whose signatures appear below that the fire control, prevention, and emergency medical