HomeMy WebLinkAbout2010-11-8
[…] general circulation in the proposed district once a week for two
consecutive weeks. The first publication must appear before the 35th day
before the date set for the election.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1295, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2001.
Sec. 344.057. ELECTION DATE. The election shall be held on the next
uniform election date authorized by Section 41.001(a), Election Code,
after the date on which the election is ordered that affords sufficient
time for election procedures to be carried out.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1295, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2001.
Sec. 344.058. BALLOT PROPOSITION. The ballot for an election to
create a district shall be printed to permit voting for or against the
proposition: "The creation of the (name of the municipality
proposing to create the district) Fire Control, Prevention, and Emergency
Medical Services District dedicated to fire safety and emergency medical
services programs and the adoption of a proposed local sales and use tax
at a rate of (rate specified in the election order)."
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1295, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2001.
Sec. 344.059. CANVASSING RETURNS. (a) Not earlier than the second
day and not later than the 13th day after the date of the election, the
temporary board shall meet and canvass the returns of the election.