HomeMy WebLinkAbout2010-11-8
[…] and use tax should be abolished";
(3) immediately above the signatures of the applicants, the
statement: "It is the purpose and intent of the applicants whose
signatures appear below that the fire control, prevention, and emergency
medical services district be dissolved and that the fire control,
prevention, and emergency medical services district sales and use tax In
(name of the municipality that created the district) be
abolished"; and
(4) the printed name, signature, residence address, and voter
registration certificate number of each applicant.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1295, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2001.
Sec. 344.253.
PETITION.
(a) A petition for a referendum to
continue a district must contain:
(1) the heading: "Petition for a Local Option Referendum to
Continue the (name of the municipality that created the
district) Fire Control, Prevention, and Emergency Medical Services
District and to Continue the Fire Control, Prevention, and Emergency
Medical Services District Sales and Use Tax";
(2) a statement of the issue to be voted on in the same words
used In the application;
(3) immediately above the signatures of the petitioners, the
statement: "It is the purpose and intent of the petitioners whose
signatures appear below that the fire control, prevention, and emergency