The first publication must appear before the 35th day before the date set for the election. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1295, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2001. Sec. 344.057. ELECTION DATE. The election shall be held on the next uniform election date authorized by Section 41.001(a), Election Code, after the date on which the election is ordered that affords sufficient time for election procedures to be carried out. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1295, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2001. Sec. 344.058. BALLOT PROPOSITION. The ballot for an election to create a district shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of the (name of the municipality proposing to create the district) Fire Control, Prevention, and Emergency Medical Services District dedicated to fire safety and emergency medical services programs and the adoption of a proposed local sales and use tax at a rate of (rate specified in the election order)." Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1295, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2001. Sec. 344.059. CANVASSING RETURNS. (a) Not earlier than the second day and not later than the 13th day after the date of the election, the temporary board shall meet and canvass the returns of the election.